Epaderm 3-in-1 Ointment
Epaderm Ointment is a 3-in-1 emollient that can be used directly on the skin, in the bath or as a skin cleanser.
Epaderm Ointment is a 3-in-1 emollient for the management of dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. Epaderm formula offers three aspects of complete emollient therapy in one - it can be used on the skin, as a bath additive or as a skin cleanser.
Ointments are effective, however, they can feel greasy and may not be cosmetically acceptable all of the time. They are highly effective on dry skin skin when used at night for long-term moisturisation.
Suitable for sensitive skin, Epaderm Cream is free from fragrance, colouring and SLS.
- suitable for dry skin
- applicable for all ages, including babies
- free from fragrance, colouring and SLS
Epaderm Ointment as an emollient:
Epaderm Ointment provides a barrier to help soothe the skin. Emollients are not steroids so you can use as much as you need. It should be applied generously and frequently even when the skin has improved.
Directions: apply Epaderm Ointment directly on the skin in the direction of hair growth. This will reduce the risk of blocking hair follicles.
…and as a skin cleanser:
Using Epaderm as a skin cleaner helps ensure that dry skin can be properly washed without losing additional moisture, or having to deal with the problems that common soap additives might produce.
Directions: scoop a small amount from the tub, lather under warm water and then use as a normal soap.
Epaderm Ointment as a bath additive:
Soaking the skin in an emollient for optimum rehydration is another key step of complete emollient therapy. When using Epaderm as a bath additive, care should be taken, as it will make the surface of the bath slippery.
Directions: take 4g (about the size of a £2 coin) from the tub. Melt this in a tumbler of hot water, ensuring it has cooled sufficiently before adding to the bath. Do not apply hot water directly to the skin.
Cetomacrogol Emulsifying Wax BP. (contains Cetostearyl Alcohol and Macrogol Cetostearyl Ether 22), Yellow Soft Paraffin BP., Liquid Paraffin Ph. Eur.